Although it is called a rabbit, the black-tailed jackrabbit is really a hare. Hares are different from rabbits because their babies, called leverets, are born with all their fur, and their eyes open. Jackrabbits live in the extreme environments of the desert and chaparral, where temperatures are hot during the day and cold at night, and there isn't a lot of rain.
The Golden Jackal is much like a small wolf. It has long hair with a long and fluffy tail. It stands as tall as a moderately tall dog and has a bone structure common to the Canis family. It has long pointed ears and a medium sized pointed snout The body length of a Jackal is 70 to 80 cm. and its tail is about 25 cm. When standing, it is about 40 cm. high. The color of the Jackals fur is yellow to pale gold. The fur on a jackal is smooth. The claws of a Jackal are about a inch long. It weighs about 8 to 10 kg.
Bezoar goats vary in size from about 130 to 300 pounds and can get to four feet tall. Their whole body is covered in a coarse wool accept for their legs. The wool can be one color or a combination of colors. Common colors are black, brown, gray, red, and white. Goats have cloven hooves which means that they are split into two toes. Most wild goats have horns, some curve backwards but others have horns that curve into a corkscrew. Both male and female goats have short beards the same color as their hair. A special feature of the bezoar goat is its scimitar shaped horns with a sharp inside edge.
The western spotted skunk is an animal that lives in the chaparral biome of southwestern California and in areas in between Costa Rica and British Colombia, Canada. It prefers the desert, woods, brush land, and rocky terrain. It avoids the dense forests and wetlands. This animal can live in a variety of temperatures. The western spotted skunk builds a den out of a hole in the ground and lines it with leaves. Occasionally a spotted skunk will live in a hollow tree.
The Cactus Wren is 7-9 inches (18-22 cm) long, the Cactus Wren is the largest wren in the United States. Both sexes look alike. Both are brown and have a white stripe running over each eye. Their throats are white, and their beaks are dark, long and slightly curved. White and black streaks cover their backs. Their belly and sides are white to buff with dense spotting on the breast. The short and rounded wings have black and white banding. Legs and feet are tan colored.